Login
Search
 Cargo Tracking
-
Hactl Airline
Hactl Member
Privacy Policy TitlePrivacy Policy Title

It is Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Limited's ("Hactl", “we”, “our” or “us”) objective to respect the privacy of personal data and to ensure that the collection of personal data, whether through this website or the internet or otherwise, complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO"). From time to time, it is necessary for customers and various other individuals to supply personal data to Hactl in connection with our business. Failure to provide the data required may mean that Hactl is unable to deal with a particular business transaction or supply the relevant services.

Personal data we collect

The kinds of personal data collected by Hactl include the data subject's name, address, telephone/mobile/fax numbers, email address, identity card numbers, passport numbers, gender, Chinese Character Code, company by which he/she is employed and other personally identifying information.

Purposes for collection and use of personal data

The main purposes for which data relating to data subjects are to be used are as follows:

  1. dentifying the owners of the goods and cargoes delivered to Hactl;
  2. processing the goods and cargoes delivered to Hactl;
  3. customs clearance of the goods and cargoes;
  4. direct marketing of Hactl's services to customers through the sending of promotional or marketing emails, articles or materials (for details please refer to the paragraph on "Use of personal data in direct marketing" below);
  5. statistical analysis for business related activities;
  6. supporting and administrative services in relation to Hactl's business activities;
  7. recruitment, employment and other directly related matters; and
  8. security purposes.

Use of personal data in direct marketing

We intend to use data subjects' personal data in our records (name, address, contact numbers and email address) in direct marketing and we may not so use the data unless we have received data subjects’ consent. We would like to contact data subjects about our products and services relating to Hactl’s air cargo terminal services (including ground handling, physical cargo handling, air cargo document handling, ramp handling, crew transportation and intermodal services), value-added air cargo terminal services (including pre-arrival customs clearance, import scheduled collection, scheduled empty unit release, airport direct, IATA DG training and Hactl COSAC-Plus training course) and events organized by us on the foregoing services.

Data subjects may choose not to receive these marketing notifications by contacting us via any one of the free response channels provided below. Data subjects may also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email or communication sent to data subjects, or otherwise inform us.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade data subjects' personal data with third parties. Data subjects’ personal data may however be transferred to entities located within or outside Hong Kong which are (a) our subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies or affiliates within Hactl group of companies; (b) third party service providers engaged by us to provide market research, printing, mailing, publicity services and an online platform for downloading our mobile software application ("App") (together "Third Party Service Providers"); (c) airlines, other air cargo terminals, freight forwarders, Hong Kong Association of Freight Forwarding And Logistics Ltd., International Air Transport Association; and (d) Airport Authority, customs authorities, tax authorities, police and the court as required by law.

Policy

It is Hactl's policy and practice that:

  1. adequate, but not excessive, personal data are collected for purposes related to Hactl's functions or activities;
  2. the personal data collected or retained by Hactl are accurate having regard to the purposes for which they are to be used;
  3. personal data which are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used are erased within a reasonable period of time unless erasure is prohibited by law or is not in the public interest;
  4. personal data are collected only for purposes or directly related purposes for which the data are to be used at the time of collection;
  5. all reasonably practicable steps are taken to ensure that the personal data collected are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use;
  6. industry best practice in secure coding is taken to ensure the robustness of its App. Hactl and its affiliates also use official versions of software development tools for the development of App;
  7. all reasonably practicable steps are taken to ensure that a data subject can be informed of the kinds of personal data that Hactl holds and the main purposes for which the data are to be used;
  8. data subjects can access and correct their personal data by contacting us via any of the free response channels provided below; and
  9. general information about the visits of our internet web sites by data subjects will be collected via "cookie files" for technical purposes and the other purposes listed above. Data subjects may choose not to accept these "cookie files" and in that case certain functionalities may not be available.

If you have any questions, please contact our Corporate Communications Officer by e-mail to "info@hactl.com or by mail to:

6/F North Office Block
SuperTerminal 1
9 Chun Wan Road
Hong Kong International Airport
Hong Kong

The governing version of this Privacy Policy is the English version, and shall prevail when there are inconsistencies between the English version and the Chinese versions. This privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our website, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

Last update 11 July 2013